Storii Privacy Policy

Storii was designed and built for users to store memories and connect with loved ones in care. The platform offers the ability make content private, with the option to selectively share media to the public. Lifelinked Limited under the trading name ‘Storii’ is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about the types of personal data that we collect from you and how we use that personal data. Words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as is attributed to them in the www.storii.com/terms.

Data controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Lifelinked Limited trading as ‘Storii’ (Company Number SC490896) having its registered address at Suite 2/7, 12 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 5A. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ZA182832).

Ownership of Data

You have complete control over the information and content you provide to Storii. You retain ownership of intellectual property rights for content you add to Storii. You can modify, export, or delete any content you have added. You can also delete your account by contacting us at team@storii.com—though we’d love for you to stay.

Information We Collect

When you access and use Storii, register an Account with Storii or otherwise interact with Storii, we may collect some or all of the following information about you:

  • your name, date of birth and gender
  • email address
  • multimedia
  • interests
  • location
  • names of family and friends
  • occupation
  • important dates in your life
  • phone number
  • content associated with you
  • any correspondence between you and Storii
  • information about your use of Storii

We use this information to allow you to use Storii, and to send you updates and information about our products and services.

Information Obtained From Third-party Services

When you link a third-party service, like Facebook, we may collect and store personally identifying information and data that you have provided to that third-party service, and consented to having shared with services like Storii. We may use this third-party information to help you easily connect with friends and family. In order to backup your content and make it available to those people and networks you choose to share with, we store the content you share on Storii.

How Do We Use Your Information

Your personal data will be collected, processed, stored and used by us to:

  • provide you as a user with the Storii platform
  • to tailor aspects of your experience
  • to generally improve Storii
  • to associate your Account and your User Content with you;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to contact you by email and mobile
  • to provide those you have given access to updates via email
  • in connection with the prevention and detection of fraud and other crime
  • Data that is made public can be used by Storii for marketing purposes

We may use automatically collected anonymous information about your use of Storii.

We will not share the personal information we have collected from you, except as described below:

  • (a) With users you have granted access to on Storii
  • (b) With service providers who may be working with us to help provide Storii
  • (c) When you provide consent to do so
  • (d) To provide those you have given access to updates via email
  • (e) Data that is made public can be used by Storii for marketing purposes
  • (f) When we believe that we are lawfully required to do so
  • (g) In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, company sale, financing or acquisition, where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of Storii’s business assets
  • (h) To protect the rights, property or safety of Storii or our users

Analytics and Cookies

Like most platforms, we use analytics and cookies to improve our services and your experience with Storii. We use third-party tools, like Google Analytics to automatically record information about your browser and device type. We also use cookies, snippets of code that are stored by your browser, to enable us to recognize your browser on return visits and to help us better understand how and when users interact with Storii services.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access our platform. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in to Storii.

Transfer of Data

To the best of our ability, this data is transferred over a secure connection and stored redundantly on multiple servers across multiple facilities.

Changes to Your Information and Deleting Your Account

If any of your information changes, you can access and modify the information you provided via settings within Storii.

You can delete your account by contacting us at team@storii.com. We will delete your account, but some information may be archived/retained for our records and as otherwise required by law.

Legal Compliance

If we are required by law, it may be necessary to provide access to your information and content.

Updates to This Policy

When we update our privacy policy, we will make the newest version available on this page and in the most recent release of our applications. You will also receive a notification if you log into the Storii platform.

Feedback

If you have any questions, please contact us at team@storii.com.

Updated on 12th April 2016 by the Storii team.